Vine Deloria Jr. Symposium – AGENDA

Vine Deloria, Jr. Indigenous Studies Symposium

Relationships, Reciprocity, Rights, and Resistance

“Redefining natural resource management as relatives.”

 

Northwest Indian College

Lummi Nation

Log Building BLDG.7A

FRIDAY        MAY 17, 2019

9:00 am        Registration and Coffee

10:00 am       Welcome & Prayer

  • Lummi Nation Welcome
  • Justin Guillory (Nez Perce), President of Northwest Indian College
  • Victoria Walsey-Honanie (Yakama and Warm Springs) and Emma Norman (Italian/ Welsh heritage), Deloria Symposium Co-Coordinators
    • Acknowledgements and Introduction to Symposium
  • Rudy Vendiola (Swinomish), Deloria Symposium Master of Ceremonies

10:30 am     KEYNOTE ADDRESS –  

  • Chief Tsi’li’xw, Bill James (Lummi Nation)

11:15 am    All Our Relations Reflections

  • Tom Sampson (Tsartlip First Nation)

11:45 am    Special Honor All NWIC Students

12:00 pm    COMPLIMENTARY LUNCH

    Prepared by Ces Ballew and Family (Lummi Nation)

 

1:00 pm      Panel 1 – Indigenous Research Methods

    “TÓ BÉ ÍÍNÁ ÁT’É – Using an Indigenous Research Paradigm to Assess Traditional Sources of

    Water within Cho’ho’tsoi Valley.”

  • Aissa Yazzie (Diné), Northwest Indian College

    “Weaponizing Tradition: Threads of Resistance & Oppression”

  • Kayla Kuboyama (Native Hawaiian),  Evergreen State College
  • Amy Gould, Evergreen State College

“Xwelmi Research Methodology”

  • Cindy Cultee (Lummi), Salish Solutions

2:30 pm      BREAK

2:45 pm      Panel 2 – Sustainable Indigenous Water Practices (title to be confirmed)

  • Ryan Emmanuel (Lumbee), North Carolina State University
  • Shandin Pete (Salish/Diné), Salish Kootenai College
  • Ranalda Tsosie (Navajo), University of Montana
  • Todd A. Mitchell (Swinomish), Swinomish Tribe

3:45 pm      Panel 3- Food Sovereignty & Traditional Medicine

    “Hi-dasubac? Initiative: Using Makah life ways as prevention”

  • Isabell Ides (Makah Nation), Makah Program Manager – Hi-dasubac? Initiative

    “Developing Place-Based Curriculum Connecting Traditional Plants, Language, and Relationships”

  • Jen Williup (Swinnomish), Northwest Indian College

    “Devils Club as Medicine”

  • Lora Boome (Upper Skagit), Northwest Indian College
  • Ruth Solomon (Lummi) Lummi Elder

5:00 pm        Activities 

   Documentary: “Revitalizing Cultural Knowledge and Honoring Sacred Waters through the Oral History of the Nooksack River”

  • Althea Wilson (Lummi) Northwest Indian College

or

   Making Devil’s Club Beads – Cooperative Extension Office, NWIC

  • Lora Boome (Upper Skagit), Northwest Indian College

or

   Vine Deloria Jr. Personal Collection Tour at Lummi Library

  • Valerie McBeth and Library Staff

and

DINNER ON YOUR OWN

 

SATURDAY      MAY 18, 2019

8:00 am      Registration and Coffee

9:00 am      Opening by Jay Julius (Lummi), Lummi Indian Business Council Chairman

9:15 am      Panel 4 – Legislative Update

  • Senator John McCoy (Tulalip), Washington Senator for the 38th District
  • Representative Debra Lekanoff, (Tlingit), 40th Legislative District for House of Representatives
  • Amy Ruble (Moderator) Senior Advisor & Tribal Liaison for the Washington State House of Representatives

10:30 am     BREAK

10:45 am     Panel 6- Consent and Consultation in Indigenous Politics

  • Hank Adams (Sioux-Assiniboine), Native American Activist and Scholar – Invited
  • David Wilkins (Lumbee), McKnight Presidential Professorship in American Indian Studies at the University of Minnesota
  • Julio Quan (Guatemalan), National University of Guatemala (Retired)

11:45am      COMPLIMENTARY LUNCH – Location to be confirmed

1:00 pm      Panel 6- Indigenous Water Governance

    “Tsleil-Waututh Law, Jurisdiction, and Coast Salish Futures: A Case Study from Burrard Inlet”

  • Erin Hanson (Settler Canadian), Policy Advisor & Sacred Trust Manager Treaty, Lands and Resources Department Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • Carleen Thomas (Tsleil-Waututh Nation), Tsleil-Waututh Nation Representative

    “Pathway For Tribal Governance: A Model For Preparing Indigenous Leaders”

  • Laural Ballew (Swinomish), Executive Director AI/AN/FN Relations – Tribal Liaison to The President at Western Washington University

2:30 pm      Panel 7 – Place Based Education

     “Place-Based Indigenous Education through Community Service”

  • Michell Montgomery (Haliwa Saponi/Eastern Band Cherokee), Assistant Professor at the University of Washington Tacoma

  “Place Based Indigenous Education: guests of the Xwelmi people at Northwest Indian College.”

  • Lisa Redsteer (Navajo Dine’), Northwest Indian College

    “A wellness framework for teaching Indigenous science; place-based and culturally-relevant education for human empowerment and environmental sustainability”

  • Mae Hey (Anishinaabe), Virginia Tech Faculty

3:30 pm      BREAK

3:45 pm        Panel 8- Salish Sea Speaker Series Alumni: Reflections and Next Steps

  • Tim Ballew, Sr. (Lummi Nation), Northwest Indian College
  • Tim Ballew, II (Lummi Nation), CEO, Lummi Commercial Company
  • Larry Campbell (Swinomish), Northwest Indian College Board of Directors

5:30 pm      Closing protocols and Salmon Dinner – Prepared by Autumn Rose Paddle Club