Skip to content
NWIC Athletics Header-01

Competitive Sports Programs

It is the mission of the Athletic Department to create and foster an environment that provides opportunities to student athletes that enrich their collegiate experience through participation in competitive and cooperative athletics. The Athletic Department values gender and ethnic diversity and is committed to providing equitable opportunities for all students.

Meet Our Staff

James Mathias

James Mathias

Athletic Director
(360) 392-4207
jlmathias@nwic.edu

Adam Lane

Adam Lane

Men’s Basketball Coach
(360) 255-4410
adaml@nwic.edu

Rochone Quasula

Rochone Quasula

Women’s Basketball Coach
rsq@nwic.edu

2022 NWIC EADA SURVEY

Open the 2022 Equity in Athletics Survey

2020-2021 ATHLETIC HANDBOOK

Click to Open the Handbook

NWIC Eagles

NWIC_MBB_22-23

Men’s Basketball Roster

Travis Arbuckle

Toppenish, WA
Yakama Nation Tribal School
Yakama Nation

Freshman — General Direct Transfer

Deondre Begay

Sheep Springs, NM
Newcomb High School
Navajo Nation

Freshman — BSNES

Deontay Begay

Sheep Springs, NM
Newcomb High School
Navajo Nation

Sophomore — Chemical Dependency

Moses Bobb

Yerington, NV
Yerington High School
Yerington Paiute Tribe

Sophomore — General Direct Transfer

Bam Britton — 20

Covelo, CA
Round Valley High School
Round Valley Indian Tribes

Sophomore — BSNES

Loukas Brown — 33

Lower Santan Village, AZ
Desert Hills High School
Akimel O’odham and Tohono O’odham

Sophomore — Business & Entrepreneurship

Gavin Carlos — 23

Ak-Chin Village, AZ
Casa Grande Union High School
Tohono O’odham Nation

Sophomore — General Direct Transfer

Jesse Hoiby — 2

Mukilteo, WA
Henry Jackson High School
Haida

Freshman — Business & Entrepreneurship

Mylo Jones — 30

White Swan, WA
Yakama Nation Tribal School
Yakama Nation

Freshman — General Direct Transfer

Anthony Kennedy

Tanana, AK
Sommer High School
Koyukon Athabaskan

Freshman — TGBM

Trazil Lane — 32

Bellingham, WA
Lummi Nation School
Lummi Nation

Junior — CARE

Alec Mora — 12

Ukiah, CA
Ukiah High School
Coyote Valley Band of Pomos
 
Sophomore — NSL

Quanah Quasula

Peach Springs, AZ
Kingman High School
Hualapai Indian Tribe

Freshman — Business & Entrepreneurship

Eliase Rockwell

Flagstaff, AZ
Coconino High School
Navajo Nation

Freshman — BSNES

Mycole Rodriguez — 11

Phoenix, AZ
Taylormade Prep

Sophomore — General Direct Transfer

Malachi Rogers — 24

Bylas, AZ
Fort Thomas High School
San Carlos Apache
 
Sophomore — General Direct Transfer

Duncan Toby — 10

Bellingham, WA
Lummi Nation High School
Lummi Nation

Freshman — General Direct Transfer

Khayman Woodward

Toppenish, WA
Yakama Nation Tribal School
Yakama Nation

Freshman — Business & Entrepreneurship

Terrell Yallup — 15

Toppenish, WA
Yakama Nation Tribal School
Yakama Nation

Freshman — TGBM

Kai Young 

Upperlake, CA
Upper Lake High School
Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians

Freshman — TGBM

Men’s Basketball Schedule

Date Time School City Final Score
9/30/2022 7:00 PM Multnomah University Tournament Portland, OR  
10/1/2022 7:00 PM Multnomah University Tournament Portland, OR  
10/7/2022 7:00 PM Multnomah University Tournament Portland, OR  
10/8/2022 7:00 PM Multnomah University Tournament Portland, OR  
10/11/2022 7:00 PM Motion College Tulalip, WA  71-73
10/23/2022 3:00 PM Corban University Gold Squad Salem, OR 80-77
10/28/2022 5:30 PM FIRE Classic – Tournament Auburn, WA  1-1 (L)
10/29/2022 5:30 PM FIRE Classic – Tournament Auburn, WA  1-1 (L)
11/3/2022 7:00 PM Montana State – Northern Havre, MT  45-100
11/4/2022 6:00 PM Montana State – Northern Havre, MT  46-90
11/7/2022 7:10 PM Simpson University Bellingham, WA  64-81
11/10/2022 7:00 PM Park University – Gilbert Gilbert, AZ  80-101
11/18/2022 8:00 PM Schumann Classic Forest Grove, OR  
11/19/2022 3:00 PM Schumann Classic Forest Grove, OR  
11/25/2022 7:00 PM Skagit Valley College Turkey Tourney Mt. Vernon, WA  
11/26/2022 4:00 PM Skagit Valley College Turkey Tourney Mt. Vernon, WA  
11/27/2022 12:00 PM Skagit Valley College Turkey Tourney Mt. Vernon, WA  
12/2/2022 TBD Skagit Valley College Mt. Vernon, WA  
12/5/2022 6:00 PM Lewis & Clark College Portland, OR  
12/6/2022 7:00 PM Lewis & Clark College Portland, OR  
12/8/2022 5:30 PM Lewis-Clark State College Lewiston, ID  
12/10/2022 3:00 PM Whitman College Walla Walla, WA  
12/16/2022 6:00 PM (ESPN+) University of Idaho, Moscow Moscow, ID  
12/17/2022 TBD (ESPN+) Montana State University Bozeman, MT  
12/20/2022 TBD Eastern Washington University Cheney, WA  
12/27/2022 TBD Motion College Auburn, WA  
1/4/2023 7:30 PM Green River Community College Auburn, WA  
1/19/2023 TBD Salish Kootenai College Tournament Pablo, MT  
1/20/2023 TBD Salish Kootenai College Tournament Pablo, MT  
1/21/2023 TBD Salish Kootenai College Tournament Pablo, MT  
2/10/2023 TBD Salish Kootenai College Bellingham, WA  
2/11/2023 TBD Salish Kootenai College Bellingham, WA  

Edit Table

Game Galleries

NWIC Lady Eagles

NWIC_WBB_Team_22-23

Women’s Basketball Roster

Josephine Badoni — 22

Lapwai, ID
Reynolds High School
Nez Perce Tribe

Freshman — BSNES

Imani Bighorn — 42

Poplar, MT
Wolf Point High School
Ft. Peck Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes

Sophomore — Business & Entrepreneurship

Katherine Jefferson

Bellingham, WA
Ferndale High School
Lummi Nation

Junior — TGBM

Nayha Mills — 1

White Swan, WA
Yakama Nation Tribal School
Umatilla, Ojibwe

Sophomore — Early Childhood Education

T’Mesh Mills — 23

White Swan, WA
Yakama Nation Tribal School
Ojibwe

Freshman — Business & Entrepreneurship

Wiwnu Mills — 11

White Swan, WA
Yakama Nation Tribal School
Ojibwe

Sophomore — Business & Entrepreneurship

G’mewiin Mills — 15

White Swan, WA
Yakama Nation Tribal School
Ojibwe

Freshman — BSNES

Sukwana Quasula — 20

Peach Springs, AZ
Kingman High School
Hualapai Tribe

Freshman — General Direct Transfer

Kayla Tewee — 30

Warm Springs, OR
Madras High School
Warm Springs, Yakama Nation

Freshman — TGBM

Natalia Tewee — 10

Warm Springs, OR
Madras High School
Warm Springs, Yakama, Umatilla, Nez Perce

Sophomore — Business & Entrepreneurship

Sara Wolgemuth — 3

Utqiaġvik, AK
Barrow High School
Iñupiat

Sophomore — General Direct Transfer

Women’s Basketball Schedule

Date Time School City Final Score
10/21/2022 6:00 PM Everett Community College Everett, WA 42-75
10/22/2022 6:00 PM Spokane Community College Spokane, WA 22-24
10/26/2022 5:00 PM Skagit Valley Community College La Conner, WA 59-66
10/27/2022 6:00 PM Whatcom Community College Bellingham, WA 29-73
10/29/2022 TBD Canceled: Bend Community College  Bend, OR
11/7/2022 7:00 PM   Edmonds College Lynwood, WA  31-34
11/15/2022 6:00 PM Spokane Community College Spokane, WA  61-43
11/18/2022 7:00 PM Skagit Valley College Bellingham, WA  26-35
11/22/2022 7:00 PM Grays Harbor Community College Grays Harbor, WA  54-68
11/29/2022 6:00 PM Shoreline Community College Shoreline, WA  
12/3/2022 3:00 PM Peninsula Community College Port Angeles, WA  
12/5/2022 TBA Grays Harbor Community College Grays Harbor, WA  
12/6/2022 4:00 PM Portland Community College Portland, WA  
12/16/2022 5:00 PM Simpson College Redding, CA  
12/20/2022 TBA Tacoma Community College Tacoma, WA  
12/21/2022 4:00 PM Columbia Basin College Pasco, WA  
1/19/2023 TBA Salish Kootenai Tournament Pablo, MT  
2/4/2023 12:00 PM Northwest University Kirkland, WA  
2/10/2023 TBA Salish Kootenai College Bellingham, WA  
2/11/2023 TBA Salish Kootenai College Bellingham, WA  

Edit Table

Game Galleries